privacy policy | iloveorganicgirl

privacy policy

ORGANICGIRL, LLC

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 2019

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

At organicgirl, we respect and care about the privacy of your data and are committed to protecting it.  organicgirl does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

This Privacy Policy describes how we (“organicgirl” or “us”) collect, use and share information about you. This policy applies to information we collect when you access our website at https://www.iloveorganicgirl.com/, use our services, create an account on https://www.iloveorganicgirl.com/, purchase our products, contact our consumer support, or sign up for our email newsletter.

If you reside in California, USA, you have additional rights with respect to your personal information as granted by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

“Personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. This includes information you provide to us, information which is collected about you automatically, and information we obtain from third parties.

You may have to establish an account to purchase our products. To establish an account or to purchase our products, we will require your personal information. You may also provide us with personal information when you sign up for our email newsletter.

Please note that we may not be able to serve you as effectively or offer you our services if you choose not to share certain information with us. Any information you provide to us that is not required is voluntary.

We may collect the following types of information from you:

  • Personal Identification Information: A real name, alias, postal address, online identifier (social media handles), Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, phone number, birth date. If you are an employee of organicgirl, a job applicant, or a contractor, we may already have or require you to provide us, as applicable, with information related to your education and employment history.
  • Government Issued Identification: If you are purchasing products from our website, we do not need government-issued identification. However, if you are applying for a job, under the applicable laws, we may be required to collect copies of your government-issued identification.
  • Financial Information: You may be required to provide financial information to our third-party payment processing partners to process the transaction.
  • Transaction Information: Information about the transactions you make on our website, such as the name of the recipient, your name, the purchase and the amount, and/or timestamp.
  • Correspondence: Your contact information when you contact us.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AUTOMATICALLY

We receive and store certain types of information automatically, such as whenever you interact with the website. This information helps us address consumer support issues, improve the performance of our website, provide you with a streamlined and personalized experience. Information collected automatically includes:

  • Online Identifiers: Geo location/tracking details, browser fingerprint, operating system, browser name and version, and/or personal IP addresses.
  • Usage Data: Authentication data, security questions, click-stream data, public social networking posts, and other data collected via cookies and similar technologies. For example, we may automatically receive and record the following information on our server logs:
    • How you came to and use our website and services;
    • Device event information (such as crashes, system activity and hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL);
    • How your device interacts with our website, including pages accessed and links clicked;
    • Broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location); and
    • Other technical data collected through cookies, pixel tags and other similar technologies that uniquely identify your browser.

We may also use identifiers to recognize you when you access our Sites via an external link, such as a link appearing on a third party site.

  • Cookies:
    • What is a Cookie? A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.
    • How Do We Use Information We Collect From Cookies? Our cookies are used to differentiate you from other users in order to ensure that you receive personalized recommendations. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our Service. Cookies also allow us to anonymize and aggregate data for statistics and to measure key performance indicators. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.
    • Can You Opt-Out Of Cookies? You may only opt-out of the cookies if you disable cookies on your browser and clear your browser history each time you visit the website. Please follow your browser’s documentation for instructions on how to disable cookies.

 

ANONYMIZED AND AGGREGATED DATA

Anonymization is a data processing technique that removes or modifies personal information so that it cannot be associated with a specific individual. Except for this section, none of the other provisions of this Privacy Policy applies to anonymized or aggregated consumer data (i.e. information about our consumers that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual consumer).

We may use anonymized or aggregate consumer data for any business purpose, including to better understand consumer needs and behaviors, improve our products and services, conduct business intelligence and marketing, and detect security threats. We may perform our own analytics on anonymized data or enable analytics provided by third parties.

The types of data we may anonymize include information that you provide to us and information that we collect from you automatically.

 

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We generally use personal information to create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our services.

We may use the information that you provide us in the following ways:

  1. To process the transaction. We use the information that you provide for processing the transaction.
  2. To provide consumer service. We process your personal information when you contact us to resolve any questions, disputes, collect fees, or to troubleshoot problems. Without processing your personal information for such purposes, we cannot respond to your requests about our products.
  3. To ensure quality control. We process your personal information for quality control and for staff training to make sure that we continue to provide you with quality products. If we do not process your personal information for quality control purposes, your issues with the products, if any, as communicated to us, may not get resolved.
  4. To provide communication. We may send administrative or account-related information to you to keep you updated about the transaction (regarding your purchase of the products) and our services, inform you of relevant security issues or updates, or provide other transaction-related information. Without such communications, you may not be aware of important developments relating to your account and the applicable transactions. You may not opt-out of receiving critical service communications, such as emails sent for legal or security purposes.
  5. To engage in marketing activities. Based on your communication preferences, we may send you marketing communications (e.g. emails) to inform you about our events or our partner events; to deliver targeted marketing; and to provide you with promotional offers. Our marketing will be conducted in accordance with your advertising marketing preferences and as permitted by applicable law.
  6. For research and development purposes. We process your personal information to better understand the way you use and interact with our products and services. In addition, we use such information to customize, measure, and improve our products and services. Without such processing, we cannot ensure your continued enjoyment of our products and services.
  7. To facilitate corporate acquisitions, mergers, or transactions. We may process any information regarding your account and use of our services as is necessary in the context of corporate acquisitions, mergers, or other corporate transactions. You may contact us at privacy@iloveorganicgirl.com, if you do not want us to use your information for this purpose.
  8. For recruitment and/or engaging third-party contractors. We process your personal information when you apply for a job, become an employee of organicgirl, or become our third-party contractor.
  9. For any purpose that you have consented to. We may disclose your personal information for any purpose you consent to.

 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

  • We may share your personal information, which may be processed with or stored on the following third-party service providers:
    • Cloud storage
    • Consumer support
    • Data analytics
    • Document repository services
    • Information Technology
    • Internet (e.g. ISPs)
    • Marketing
    • Network infrastructure
    • Payment processing
    • Transaction monitoring
  • We will share your information in the following circumstances:
    • With companies or other entities that we plan to merge with or be acquired by. You will receive prior notice of any change in applicable policies.
    • With companies or other entities that purchase our assets pursuant to a court-approved sale or where we are required to share your information pursuant to insolvency law in any applicable jurisdiction.
    • With our professional advisors who provide banking, legal, compliance, insurance, accounting, or other consulting services in order to complete third party financial, technical, compliance and legal audits of our operations or otherwise comply with our legal obligations.
    • With law enforcement, officials, or other third parties when we are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order, or similar legal procedure, or when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our agreement or any other applicable policies.

 

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. Our website does not provide products or services or sells products to children under the age of 13.

 

OPT-OUT

You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions to unsubscribe stated in the communication, or by emailing us at privacy@iloveorganicgirl.com. If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’ RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The CCPA provides California residents, except for the employees, contractors, and job applicants of the business who are California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes the rights of California residents and explains how to exercise those rights. In this section, “you” refers only to California residents, as described above. Under the CCPA, businesses are required to give California employees, contractors, and job applicants a notice about the categories of data collected and its purpose, which we have provided in the following sections above – INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US, and HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED.

  • Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer, we will disclose to you:

    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
    • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
      • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
      • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

We do not provide these access and data portability rights for business-to-business (“B2B”) personal information.

  • Deletion request

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

  • Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Emailing us at privacy@iloveorganicgirl.com

Calling us at 866-486-4939 (our toll-free number)

All requests must contain your full and complete legal name and any alias or other names or nicknames that you use; your contact information, including mailing address, email and phone number; and the description of your request.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

California Authorized Agent:  If you are a California resident, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request to access or a request to delete on your behalf. A response will be furnished to your authorized agent’s request if they submit proof that they are registered with the California Secretary of State to be able to act on your behalf, or submit evidence you have provided them with power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code section 4000 to 4465. Authorized agents may not be provided with the response pertaining to the request if the authorized agents fail to submit a proof of authorization or are unable to verify their identity.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

  • Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

  • WE DO NOT SELL OR RENT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD-PARTY
  • Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

    • Deny you goods or services.
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
    • However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

 

OTHER CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS RIGHTS

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of such data, the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared for the immediately prior calendar year. To request a notice, please email your request to privacy@iloveorganicgirl.com. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. Please also note that we do not share your personal information with any other business for that business’s marketing use.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@iloveorganicgirl.com or at our mailing address:

organicgirl LLC, Attn: Privacy Officer, 900 Work Street, Salinas, CA 93901

X
0